awards

2019 Awards

Special Interest – Motorized
1st Place       David Harber – Germantown, TN

 

Restored Bicycle
1st Place       David Harber – Germantown, TN – 1973 Gulf

Custom Convertible 1949-1962
1st Place       Bill Cummins – Drew, MS – 1953 Chevy Belair Convertible

2nd Place     Robert Henderson – Alvaton, KY – 1955 Chevy Belair Convertible

Class Award      Jamie Hendrix – Maben, MS – 1955 Chevy Belair Convertible

Custom Convertible 1963-1967
1st Place       Barry Clark – Saltillo, MS – 1967 Chevy Camaro

2nd Place     Barbara Cockrell – Belden, MS – 1965 Ford Mustang

Class Award      Larry Lambert – Corinth, MS – 1963 Chevy II Nova Convertible
Class Award     Mickey McGill – Guntown, MS – 1964 Dodge Dart

Custom Convertible 1968-1969
1st Place       Rick Rivers – Mount Juliet, TN – 1969 Plymouth Roadrunner Convertible

2nd Place     Raymond Moody – Tupelo, MS – 1968 Cutlass 442
Class Award      Kevin Adams – Florence, AL – 1969 Pontiac Firebird 400 Convertible

Custom Convertible – Mild – 1949-Current
1st Place       Rex Satterfield – Russelville, TN – 1957 Chevy Convertible Belair

Custom Convertible – Full – 1949-Current
1st Place       Al Bailey – Summersville, SC – 1956 Mercury Custom Convertible

Radical Luxury Limousine 1949-Current
1st Place       Steve Colburn – Aberdeen, MS – 1997 Lincoln Town Car

Conservative Hardtop 1949-1954
1st Place       Sherrel Thomas – Boaz, AL – 1950 Ford
2nd Place     Mike Jimenez – Covington, LA – 1949 Baby Lincoln

Conservative Hardtop 1955 Only
1st Place       David Ray – Pontotoc, MS – 1955 Chevy Belair
2nd Place     Allen Boozer – Fulton, MS – 1955 Chevy 2Dr Hardtop Belair
Class Award      Terry Weeks – Pontotoc, MS – 1955 Chevy Two Ten
Class Award     Keith Bullen – New Tazewell, TN – 1955 Chevy Hardtop Belair

Conservative Hardtop 1956-1959
1st Place       Johnny Hylander – Southaven, MS – 1956 Chevy 210
2nd Place     Durrell Lollar – Mooreville, MS – 1956 Ford Crown V
Class Award      Phillip Lewis – Eupora, MS – 1957 Chevy 210

Conservative Hardtop 1960-1966
1st Place       Matt Clark – Friendswood, TX – 1965 Plymouth Barracuda
2nd Place     Alan Hutcheson – Saltillo, MS – 1961 Ford Starliner
Class Award     Kenneth Perry – Olive Branch, MS – 1962 Chevy Impala SS
Class Award      Herbert Collins – Tupelo, MS – 1965 Chevy Impala

Conservative Hardtop 1967 Only
1st Place       Keith Shields – Amory, MS – 1967 Chevy Camaro
2nd Place     Jody Lambert – Corinth, MS – 1967 Chevy Camaro
Class Award      David Glothille – Corinth, MS – 1967 Chevy Camaro
Class Award       James Wheeler – Tupelo, MS – 1967 Plymouth GTX

Conservative Hardtop 1968-1969
1st Place       Warren Taylor – Pontotoc, MS – 1969 Chevy Camaro
2nd Place     Robert Coon – Saltillo, MS – 1969 Chevy Camaro
Class Award      Jerry Garrison – Blue Mountain, MS – 1969 Chevy Chevelle

Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1979
1st Place       SAM TACKITT PONTOTOC, MS 1971 FORD TORINO COBRA
2nd Place     KENT NICHOLS MATHISTON, MS 1970 PONTIAC TRANS AM

Conservative Hardtop – 1980-1989
1st Place       CHRIS HOLLOWAY ABERDEEN, MS 1985 CHEVY MONTE CARLO SS

Conservative Hardtop – 2000-2016
1st Place           BOBBY WOOD FULTON, MS 2013 FORD/ROUSH MUSTANG
2nd Place         GREGORY ESTES MOOREVILLE, MS 2008 FORD MUSTANG
Class Award       LEE SEGARS TUPELO, MS 2016 DODGE CHALLENGER

Contemporary Custom – 2017-current
1st Place            GREGORY ESTES MOOREVILLE, MS 2014 FORD GT350R

Mild Hardtop
1st Place         JIM KAGLEY MARYVILLE, TN 1955 CHEVY BELAIR
2nd Place       RODNEY ELISH NEW ALBANY, MS 2005 FORD MUSTANG GT(CONCEPT)
Class Award   CALEB EASTERLING PONTOTOC, MS 1973 CHEVY CAMARO
Class Award   DAVID SMITH WATERFORD, MS 1957 CHEVY BELAIR

Semi Hardtop
1st Place       STEPHEN CANTRELL MOOREVILLE, MS 1955 CHEVY BEL-AIR
2nd Place    LEON REDWINE MATHISTON, MS 1951 CHEVY 2 DR COUPE

Full Hardtop
1st Place       DAN COLEMAN ARVADA, CO 1956 FORD CLUB SEDAN
2nd Place     LARRY BARNABY WOODSTOCK, GA 1968 CHEVY CAMARO

Radical Hardtop
1st Place       Tupelo Auto Museum

Conservative Sports – pre 1963
1st Place       ROBERT GOODWIN TUPELO, MS 1956 CHEVY CORVETTE

Conservative Sports – 1968-82
1st Place    
MARK TOOMER MOSS POINT, MS 1982 CHEVORLET CORVETTE

Conservative Sports – 1997-2016
1st Place          MICHAEL LAVINE MCCOMB, MS 2010 CHEVY CORVETTE GRAND SPORT
2nd Place        MARIO JOINER NEW ALBANY, MS 2000 CHEVY CORVETTE
Class Award      JOHN MAIN TUPELO, MS 2008 CHEVY CORVETTE Z06
Class Award      Brandon Blinson TUPELO, MS 2004 NISSAN 350Z ROADSTER
Class Award      LARRY MCMAHAN TUPELO, MS 2005 CHEVY CORVETTE
Class Award      JIMMY FRANKLIN BELDEN, MS 2008 CHEVY CORVETTE

Contemporary Sports -2017-current
1st Place           JIM WELCH HARTSELLE, AL 2017 CHEVY ZO6 CORVETTE
2nd Place        ANTHONY HESTER TUSCUMBIA, AL 2017 CHEVY CORVETTE GRAND SPORT ZO7

Mild Sports
1st Place          ANDREW PETRILLO BLUE RIDGE, GA 1962 CHEVY CORVETTE
2nd Place        ROGER LIDTKE MANTACHIE, MS 1974 VW KARMN GHIA

Compact Custom
1st Place           LACEY PAGE BALDWYN, MS 2005 VOLKSWAGEN BETTEL-TURBO

Conservative Pickup – 53-56 Except GM 55-56
1st Place          KEITH SHIELDS AMORY, MS 1953 CHEVY 3100 TRUCK

Conservative Pickup – 1957-72
1st Place            RANDY SHANKS DAYTON, TX 1970 CHEVY C-10 CHEYENNE
2nd Place          OWEN MARTIN TUPELO, MS 1965 FORD F-100
Class Award      RONNIE LONG MOOREVILLE, MS 1959 CHEVY APACHE
Class Award      STEVE TACKITT PONTOTOC, MS 1966 FORD F-100
Class Award      JAMES COLTHARP NEW ALBANY, MS 1972 CHEVY C10 PICK-UP
Class Award      JIM HENRY OKOLONA, MS 1970 CHEVY TRUCK

Conservative Pickup – 1973-87
1st Place            CALVIN HILL OXFORD, MS 1986 CHEVY SILVERADO
2nd Place          TIM STEVENS GUNTOWN, MS 1986 CHEVY SILVERADO
Class Award      RICKEY HESTER TUPELO, MS 1977 CHEVY C10

Conservative Pickup – 2000-16
1st Place            CHARLES CHRESTMAN BLUE SPRINGS, MS 2001 FORD SVT-150 LIGHTNING

Mild Pickup
1st Place            DURRELL LOLLAR MOOREVILLE, MS 1956 FORD PICK UP TRUCK
2nd Place         JIM HENRY OKOLONA, MS 1952 CHEVY TRUCK

Semi Pickup
1st Place           ADREAN SHELTON KILLEN, AL 1949 CHEVY PICK-UP
2nd Place         MATT CAMPBELL NESBIT, MS 1972 CHEVY C10 PICK UP
Class Award    SAM MCWHIRTER HOULKA, MS 1956 FORD F-100

Full Pickup
1st Place          RONNIE BLAIN LEPANTO, AR 1967 CHEVY C10 TRUCK
2nd Place        JENNIFER CANTRELL MOOREVILLE, MS 1952 GMC TRUCK

Utility Wagon
1st Place          DENNIS HARBER , 1964 chevy suburban

Mini 4×4 Utility Wagon
1st Place          PHIL TIMMONS TUPELO, MS 1979 JEEP CJ7 GOLDEN EAGLE

4×4 Pickup – Pre 1988
1st Place         DAYTON ROGERS , 1987 CHEVY PICKUP
2nd Place       MIKE ROGERS TUPELO, MS 1987 CHEVY PICKUP
Class Award      MIKE ROGERS TUPELO, MS 1987 CHEVY PICKUP
Class Award     LANNY GASAWAY , 1987 CHEVY PICKUP

Pickup – 1988-current
1st Place         DaCarris Cortez Bessemer, AL 1993 Chevy
2nd Place       Anthony Hester Tuscumbia, AL 2016 Ford
Class Award      JAMIE BROWN NEW ALBANY, MS 2011 CHEVY SILVERADO

Mini Pickup – Pre 1988
1st Place       CHRIS HOLLOWAY ABERDEEN, MS 1999 DODGE DAKOTA R/T

Semi Mini Pickup
1st Place       JON WAGES PONTOTOC, MS 1992 MAZDA 132200

Truck – 1935-current
1st Place       STEVEN PHILLIPS BIRMINGHAM, AL 1964 MAXIM FIRETRUCK
2nd Place     BUBBA MIZE OXFORD, MS 1937 CHEVY 1/2 TON

Street Machine Custom – 1949-64
1st Place      SCOTT BEASLEY MOOREVILLE, MS 1964 CHEVY II NOVA

Street Machine Custom – 1965-79
1st Place     HUEY COLLINS TUPELO, MS 1969 CHEVY CAMARO
2nd Place     STEVE WEAVER SHANNON, MS 1970 FORD MAVERICK

Street Touring – 1949-Current
1st Place       Rickey Ransome OLIVE BRANCH, MS 1965 CHEVY CORVETTE

Pro Touring – 1955-Current
1st Place        ALAN HUTCHESON SALTILLO, MS 1969 FORD TORINO

Production Road Racer
1st Place        ROBERT TURNER COLUMBIA, TN 1965 FACTORY FIVE DAYTONA COUPE RACECAR

Competition Stock
1st Place        STEVE HONNELL LEWISBURG, TN 1970 MERCURY CYCLONE 2

Competition Dragster
1st Place        Darris Cortez Bessermer, AL Casket Dragster

Gasser
1st Place        RON TALLEY BESSEMER, AL 1965 FORD FALCON

Altered Street Coupe – pre-1935
1st Place        ALLEN BOOZER FULTON, MS 1933 FORD 3 WINDOW COUPE
2nd Place      SEAM CURRY COLUMBUS, MS 1935 CHEVY COUPE

Altered Street Roadster – pre-1935
1st Place       TERRY WILLIAMS EL DORADO, AR 1933 FORD ROADSTER
2nd Place     RANDY JACKSON HAMILTON, AL 1930 FORD ROADSTER

T-Roadster
1st Place      Joe Estess TUPELO, MS 1927 FORD SPRINT T ROADSTER

Altered T-Roadster Pickup
1st Place         ANDY SNELL HERNANDO, MS 1923 FORD T-BUCKET
2nd Place        Rodney Rogers Ecru, MS 1923 Ford T-Bucket
Class Award     RICKY RUSSELL BRUCE, MS 1923 FORD T-BUCKET
Class Award     MARK STANFORD GUNTOWN, MS 1929 CHEVY TBUCKET

Custom Rod Sedan 1935-48
1st Place          AUSTIN HAYNES OXFORD, MS 1935 CHEVY MASTER DELUXE

Full Custom Rod Sedan – 1935-48
1st Place         JIM SCARBROUGH HOOKS, TX 1936 FORD SEDAN TUDOR

Custom Rod Coupe 1935-48
1st Place         ALLEN MCDANIEL SALTILLO, MS 1940 FORD DELUXE COUPE
2nd Place       JIMMY BURROUGHS NETTELTON, MS 1940 FORD 5 WINDOW COUPE

Custom Rod Convertible – 1935-48
1st Place          HARRY BROWN BLUE SPRINGS, MS 1940 CHEVY CONVERTIBLE

Radical Custom Rod Pickup – 35-47 except GM. 35-46 GM
1st Place          JIM HENRY OKOLONA, MS 1939 STUDEBACKER TRUCK

Full Custom Rod Panel/Delivery 1935-48
1ST Place        HAROLD SCHRADER FRANKLIN LAKES, NEW JERSEY 1939 FORD SEDAN DELIVERY

Street Machine Custom Rod – 1935-48
1st Place         HUEY COLLINS TUPELO, MS 1941 WILLY COUPE

Pro Street Custom Rod – 1935-48
1st Place        CECIL CANTRELL AMORY, MS 1941 WILLYS 2 DR COUPE
2nd Place      KILLER THOMPSON CALEDONIA, MS 1939 FORD CONVERTIBLE

Nostalgia Rod
1st Place        TRAVIS KITCHINS GUNTOWN, MS 1929 FORD COUPE

Vintage Traditional Rod
1st Place       ALAN MOORE HOUSTON, MS 1929 FORD MODEL A TUDOR SEDAN

Restored Bike
1st Place      DONNA TIMMONS TUPELO, MS 1979 BMW R100S

Nostalgia Chopper
1st Place     TIM SCATES WALLER, TX 1952 FL BOBBER

Sport Touring
1st Place        DAVID CRANE    Red Bay AL,     1992 ULTRA

North American Manufactured
1st Place        TIM SCATES WALLER, TX 1988 HARLEY DAVIDSON HD SOFTAIL
2nd Place      DAVID CRANE Red Bay AL,          2014 SOFTAIL

Bagger
1st Place        DAVID CRANE RED BAY, AL 2011 STREETGLIDE
2nd Place      JOHN HALCOMB BUHL, AL 2011 HARLEY DAVIDSON STREETGLIDE

Big Wheel Bike
1st Place       MATT SIMMONS RIVERSIDE, IL 2009 HARLEY DAVIDSON BIG WHEEL BAGGER
2nd Place     DAVID CRANE Red Bay ,AL     2013 STREETGLIDE

European Custom
1st Place        TIM SCATES WALLER, TX 1972 MOTO GUZZI

Restored – 1928-34
1st Place       HAROLD BISHOP TUPELO, MS 1928 FORD MODLE A

Restored – 1935-48
1st Place       JACKY BLACKBURN SALTILLO, MS 1936 FORD TUDOR HUMPBACK SEDAN

Restored – 1949-57
1st Place       JAMES BANKHEAD SULLIGENT, AL 1956 CHEVY 4 DOOR SEDAN
2nd Place     DOUG HORNE TREMONT, MS 1957 PLYMOUTH

Restored – 1958-67
1st Place           JERRY MOORE FULTON, MS 1965 FORD MUSTANG
2nd Place         RICHARD HAGOOD SALTILLO, MS 1966 CHEVY CHEVELLE SS
Class Award      BOBBY BELK PONTOTOC, MS 1967 PLYMOUTH BELVEDERE II
Class Award      LARRY MCMAHAN TUPELO, MS 1960 CHEVY IMPALA
Class Award      DONALD DAHLEM ABERDEEN, MS 1965 CHEVY MALIBU

Restored – 1968-72
1st Place            MARK DELK COLUMBIA, TN 1969 FORD MUSTANG BOSS 302
2nd Place          CHARLES RICHEY TUPELO, MS 1969 CHEVY CHEVELLE
Class Award     JIMMY JONES BRANDON, MS 1968 CHEVY CAMARO

Restored 1970 Only
1st Place            JIMMY WILLIAMS MADISON, AL 1970 PLYMOUTH SUPERBIRD
2nd Place          THOMAS GURLEY TUPELO, MS 1970 PONTIAC GTO JUDGE
Class Award      BRAD HILLIARD TUPELO, MS 1970 CHEVY CHEVELLE SS
Class Award      GARY BARNETT SALTILLO, MS 1970 CHEVY CHEVELLE
Class Award      RICKY TEAGUE NESBIT, MS 1970 Plymouth SUPERBIRD

Restored – 1973-78
1st Place           TED LEMONS TUPELO, MS 1977 PONTIAC TRANS AM SE
2nd Place         CHUCK ADAMS SENATOBIA, MS 1978 PONTIAC TRANS AM

Restored – 1979-84
1st Place          NANCY WADDLE GUNTOWN, MS 1979 PONTIAC TRANS AM 10TH ANNIVERSARY
2nd Place        RANDAL MALONE MURFREESBORO, TN 1979 PONTIAC TRANS AM
Class Award      JEFF FEDERICK NEWTON, MS 1979 PONTIAC TRANS AM

Restored – 2001-2016
1st Place           DEWAYNE RIDDLE GUNTOWN, MS 2014 FORD SHELBY COBRA GT 500
2nd Place         COREY CHUNN BELDEN, MS 2015 DODGE CHARGER HELLCAT
Class Award     ROBERT SWEENEY AMORY, MS 2014 FORD MUSTANG
Class Award     ROBERT CHILDERS HICKORY FLAT, MS 2002 PONTIAC TRANS AM

Restored Convertible
1st Place           MABRY ALLISON OKOLONA, MS 1970 PONTIAC LEMANS
2nd Place         GLENDA YARBER TUPELO, MS 1969 PONTIAC FIREBIRD
Class Award     MABRY ALLISON OKOLONA, MS 1969 PONTIAC FIREBIRD

Restored Pickup
1st Place         DARYL WIX ORLINDA, TN 1972 CHEVY CHEYENNE PICK-UP
2nd Place       MICHAEL GRIFFIN PONTOTOC, MS 1957 CHEVY PICK-UP

Altered Restored
1st Place        PHIL SEGRAVES GUIN, AL 1969 PLYMOUTH ROAD RUNNER
2nd Place      JACK MARTIN SALTILLO, MS 1969 CHEVY CAMARO
Class Award       GARY GARDNER MATHISTON, MS 1966 PONTIAC GTO
Class Award        BOBBY FORMAN PONTOTOC, MS 1963 SS IMPALA
Class Award        JOHN CLAYTON TUPELO, MS 1970 CHEVY CHEVELLE
Class Award       ANTHONY WILLIAMS ECRU, MS 1970 FORD MUSTANG MACH 1
Class Award       Bo Baxter Tupelo, MS 1973 Dodge

Altered Restored Truck only
1st Place            BOB GRIFFIN PLANTERSVILLE, MS 1998 FORD F-150
2nd Place          BRIAN WINTER MOOREVILLE, MS 1966 FORD F-100

Foreign Sports
1st Place           AARON ZANIER ABERDEEN, MS 2002 HONDA S2000

Domestic Sports
1st Place          DAVE HARRIS OXFORD, MS 2015 CORVETTE Z06
2nd Place        BARRY CIHA TUPELO, MS 2012 CHEVY CORVETTE
Class Award     DONNIE DAVIS TUPELO, MS 1999 CHEVY CORVETTE
Class Award     EARL CONNELL ABERDEEN, MS 1988 CHEVY CORVETTE
Class Award     ALAN HOLCOMB TUPELO, MS 1995 CHEVY CORVETTE
Class Award     HUGH TATE NEW ALBANY, MS 1965 CHEVY CORVETTE

Altered Sports
1st Place           SCOTTIE HOLLEY PONTOTOC, MS 1972 CHEVY CORVETTE
2nd Place         Donnie Davis Tupelo, MS 1979 Chevrolet Corvette

 

ISCA OUTSTANDING AWARDS

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL DISPLAY
ANDREW PETRILLO BLUE RIDGE, GA
JIM SCARBROUGH HOOKS, TX
REX SATTERFIELD RUSSELVILLE, TN
ADREAN SHELTON KILLEN, AL
ROBERT TURNER COLUMBIA, TN
HAROLD SCHRADER FRANKLIN LAKES, NJ

OUTSTANDING 10X20 DISPLAY
JIM WELCH HARTSELLE, AL

OUTSTANDING NON-ELECTRICAL DISPLAY
MARK DELK COLUMBIA, TN

OUTSTANDING DETAIL
ANDY SNELL HERNANDO, MS

OUTSTANDING ENGINEERED
CECIL CANTRELL AMORY, MS

OUSTANDING UNDERCARRAIGE
STEPHEN CANTRELL MOOREVILLE, MS

OUTSTANDING PAINT
JIM KAGLEY MARYVILLE, TN
SCOTT BEASLEY MOOREVILLE, TN

OUTSTANDING USE OF COLOR DESIGN
ANDY SNELL HERNANDO, MS

OUTSTANDING BIKE PAINT
TIM SCATES WALLER, TX

OUTSTANDING ENGINE – CUSTOM
JIM KAGLEY MARYVILLE, TN

OUTSTANDING ENGINE STREET MACHINE COMP
SCOTT BEASLEY MOOREVILLE, MS

OUTSTANDING ENGINE – ROD
ANDY SNELL HERNANDO, MS

OUTSTANDING ENGINE – TRUCK
RANDY SHANKS DAYTON, TX

OUTSTANDING ENGINE – BIKE
DAVID CRANE RED BAY, AL

OUTSTANDING INTERIOR – CUSTOM
JIM KAGLEY MARYVILLE, TN

OUTSTANDING INTERIOR – STREET MACHINE COMP
SCOTT BEASLEY MOOREVILLE, MS

OUTSTANDING INTERIOR – ROD
JIM HENRY OKOLONA, MS

OUTSTANDING INTERIOR – TRUCK
DENNIS HARBER

OUTSTANDING INTERIOR – RESTORED
DARYL WIX  ORLINDA, TN

OUTSTANDING CUSTOM
REX SATTERFIELD RUSSELLVILLE, TN

OUTSTANDING SPORTS/SPORT COMPACT
ANDREW PETRILLO BLUE RIDGE, GA

OUTSTANDING FULL/RADICAL/HANDBUILT CUSTOM
LARRY BARNABY WOODSTOCK, GA

OUTSTANDING TRUCK
MATT CAMPBELL NESBIT, MS

OUTSTANDING FULL/RADICAL/HANDBUILT TRUCK
RONNIE BLAIN LEPANTO, AR

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION
ROBERT TURNER COLUMBIA, TN

OUTSTANDING STREET ROD
TERRY WILLIAMS ELDORADO, AR

OUTSTANDING CUSTOM ROD
JIM SCARBROUGH HOOKS, TX

OUTSTANDING STREET MACHINE
RICKEY RANSOME  OLIVE BRANCH, MS

OUTSTANDING RESTORED
JIMMY JONES BRANDON, MS

OUTSTANDING BIKE
MATT SIMMONS RIVERSIDE, IL

BEST BIKE
TIM SCATES WALLER, TX

BEST RESTORED
MARK DELK COLUMBIA, TN

BEST ROD
HAROLD SCRADER FRANKLIN LAKES, NJ

BEST STREET MACHINE COMP
ALAN HUTCHESON SALTILLO, MS

BEST TRUCK
ADREAN SHELTON KILLEN, AL

BEST CUSTOM
DAN COLEMAN ARVADA, CO

RISING STAR
AARON ZANIER ABERDEEN, MS

ISCA STREET ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

PAINT
ALLEN MCDANIEL NEW ALBANY, MS

INTERIOR
JAMIE HENDRIX MABEN, MS

ENGINE
DAVID SMITH WATERFORD, MS

TRADITIONAL VEHICLE
SHERREL THOMAS BOAZ, AL

MODERN MUSCLE
GREGORY ESTES MOOREVILLE, MS

TRUCK
JENNIFER CANTRELL MOOREVILLE, MS

ROD
ALLEN BOOZER FULTON, MS

CUSTOM/SPORTS
DURRELL LOLLAR MOOREVILLE, MS

RESTORED
BRIAN WINTER MOOREVILLE, MS

BEST STREET
CALEB EASTERLING PONTOTOC, MS